The Team

From its inception, the SubSea Craft team has been a carefully chosen group of highly experienced experts, each with proven track records in their own fields: inventing, designing, developing and manufacturing innovative products for defence organisations around the world, or with direct practical and tactical experience as end users.

They are supported by an inhouse design technical team and external partners such as BAR Technologies (one of the world’s finest marine engineering authorities).

Non-Executive Leadership

We are fortunate to have a highly experienced team with extensive knowledge across a number of sectors who work seamlessly with, and provide support to, our executive.

Graham Allen

Graham Allen

Chairman
John Louth

Professor John Louth

Non-Executive Director
Elizabeth Deheza

Elizabeth Deheza

Non-Executive Director
Tim Chicken

Tim Chicken

Strategic Advisor

Executive Leadership

Our Executive Leadership team is equally qualified, blending multi-disciplinary experience and expertise from commercial enterprises, defence and technology development.

Scott Verney

Scott Verney

Chief Executive Officer
Oliver Shepherd

Oliver Shepherd

Chief Operating Officer
Kat Bentz

Camilla Wilks ACA

Chief Financial Officer
Anna

Anna Lambert

Operations & Delivery Director
Leeebsworth

Lee Ebsworth

Business Development Director
Wayne

Wayne Huntley

Technology Director

Operations

The SubSea Craft Operations team provides technical expertise based on direct, front-line experience gained in the naval maritime, intelligence and humanitarian fields.

Bill Barfoot

Bill Barfoot

Head of Craft Operations
Dom Waddington

Dom Waddington

Assistant Operations Manager
Joe Corboy, T3

Joe Corboy

Organisational Health and Safety Manager

Programme Delivery

With experience across numerous sectors the Programme Delivery Team focuses on cross-directorate engagement and coordination of activity to enable the timely delivery of all projects.

Barry

Barry Cottam

Technical Support Coordinator
Jo Stratton, SubSea Craft

Jo Stratton

Assistant Manager – Projects

Technology

Design and Technology are the core of our business. With a vast breadth of experience and expertise they are the hub of dynamic technological creativity.

RobDudden

Rob Dudden

Lead Boat Builder
Will Henson

Will Henson

Head of Design
Graham Hepworth 1

Graham Hepworth

Head of Naval Architecture
Paolo

Dr Paolo Izzo

Lead Software Engineer
Barry P 1

Barry Piggott

Test and Validation Engineer
ChrisPower

Chris Power

Lead Electrical Design Engineer
Daisyroberts 1

Daisy Roberts

Design Engineer
Henrique

Henrique Faria

Naval Architect
Dean Smith

Dean Smith

Mechanical Engineer
Matt Herron 1

Matthew Herron

Mechanical Design Engineer
Tom Tew

Tom Tew

Mechanical Design Engineer

Digital

SubSea Craft Digital leverages technology to enhance operations within the defence and maritime market.

Joe Marsh

Joe Marsh

Head of Digital

Commercial

With Experience across Defence, Energy, Mining, and Retail, SubSea Craft’s Commercial Team are our front-line, global, client support.

Sarah

Sarah Thomson

Head of Bidding
Dave Henson

Dr Dave Henson

Head of Strategy (Product Partnerships)
Tomharkin

Tom Harkin

Business Development Manager
Ben Frasier 1

Ben Francis

Key Relationship Executive
Hannah T 1

Hannah Taylor

Bid Writer

Finance, HR and Legal

SubSea Crafts HR and Finance team brings a wealth of experience from oil and gas, HR and financial regulation and human rights law.

Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence

Head of Contracts
Image003

Leonie Cannon

Company Secretary and Finance Administrator
Andy Bryant

Andy Bryant

Head of Finance
Georgina Norgate

Georgina Norgate

EA to the Board and HR Manager
Becca Cox

Becca Cox

Office Administrator